This is the first of three postings relating to the ninth annual Society
for Animation Studies conference, to be held in the Netherlands on October
8-12, 1997. This posting lists the papers to be presented; the second
gives some background on the sponsoring instittutions; and the third
includes a registration form.
9th SAS CONFERENCE PROGRAMME IN THE NETHERLANDS
- subject to alteration -
version: 27.8.1997
Wednesday, October 8
-------------------------------
19.30 Opening
20.00 Key note Nadia Thalmann (Switzerland) Overview of the State of the
Art in Human Figure
Modeling Animation
Thursday, October 9
----------------------------
9.30 Film programme Animation Films from the Netherlands
panel ANIMATION HISTORY I: EUROPE
11.00 Mette Peters (the Netherlands) Dutch Shadow Show Becomes Silhouette
Film (1930's)
Robin Bates (USA) The First Animated Cartoon (1607)
13.30 Boris Pavlov (Russia) Animation in the Soviet Hollywood of the
1920-1930's
Gunnar Strøm (Norway) Animated Commercials from the Late 1930's
Made for
Norwegian Companies
panel ANIMATION AND HISTORY II: USA
15.30 Maureen Furniss (USA) Stars and Stripes: Animation in American
Advertising
Mark Langer (Canada) Disney, Nixon and Cold War Animation
Kevin Sandler (USA) Greg Ford
Friday, October 10
-------------------------
panel ANIMATION AND HISTORY III : EUROPE & USA
9.30 Film programme Paul Peroff, introduced by Jean Paul Goergen
(Germany)
William Moritz (USA) Absolute Film: The Next Generation
11.45 Workshop about animation by children for the Swedish Educational
Broadcasting
Company, presented by Erling Ericsson
panel ANIMATION AND TECHNOLOGY
13.30 Richard Leskosky (USA) The Quest for Depth: Mechanics and
Aesthetics of the American
Animated Cartoon
Nikolai Izvolov (Russia) The Idea of Artificial Sound in Russian
Animation
Dan McLaughlin (USA) It's About Time
panel ANIMATION AND OTHER MEDIA I
16.15 Philippe Moins (Belgium) LE CINÉMA D'ANIMATION EN BELGIQUE, OU LA
GENÈSE D'UNE RELATION SUIVIE ENTRE LE MONDE DE L'ÉDITION
ET CELUI DU CINÉMA
Natalia Venger (Russia) Russian Broadcasting: TV Cartoons á la Carte
David Williams (England) Sons of the Drawing Board: Laurel and
Hardy as Cartoon
Characters
Arnoud Rijken & Bas Brinkman (the Netherlands) Strangers in a
Strange Land: on the
Dramaturgy of Animation
Saturday, October 11
----------------------------
panel ANIMATION AND OTHER MEDIA II
9.30 Suzanne Buchan (Switzerland) Vision Animated to the Bursting Point:
Stylistics of
Metamorphosis in Text and Film
Gunilla Muhr (Sweden) Modernist Traits in the Silly Symphonies
Bernadette Kester (the Netherlands) Emancipating from Realism?:
Historical
Representation in Animation Film
Edwin Carels (Belgium) 1895: Animation and the Metafilm
panel ANIMATION AND PERCEPTION
13.30 Chandra Mukerji (USA) Animation and the Constitution of Childhood
Masao Yokota (Japan) Face Preference of Animation Characters by
Japanese University
Students
Anatoly Prokhorov (Russia) Space as a Screen, Perception as an
Illusion, Culture as
Sorcery
panel ANIMATION IN DIFFERENT CULTURES
16.15 John Lent & Asli Tunc (USA) Animation in Turkey: Historical,
Contemporary and
Problem Analysis
Edward Gamarra (USA) Animus, Anima, Anime: A Jungian Approach to
Japanese
Animation
Sergiy Trymbach (the Ukraine) Ukrainian Animated Cartoon within the
Boundaries of the
National Cinematography Art
Sunday, October 12
---------------------------
10.00 Film programme Nederlands Filmmuseum, introduced by Paul Kusters
(the Nether lands)
panel ANIMATION HISTORY IV: USA
13.00 Sybil DelGaudio (USA) Animation and Anonymity: The Uncredited Work
of John and
Faith Hubley
Pierre Floquet (France) Tex Avery's Comic Language: 10 Years of
Creation at MGM,
1942-1951
Robin Allan (England) Europe through American Eyes at the Disney
Coal Face: The
Contribution of Bob Jones, Engineer and Puppeteer, to
Pinocchio and Fantasia
16.00 Programme magic lantern showing (with material from 1840-1900) in
the Christiaan
Huygens Theater
18.00 Farewell Meeting
Richard J. Leskosky office phone: (217) 244-2704
President FAX: (217) 244-2223
Society for Animation Studies 2117 Foreign Languages Building
707 S. Mathews Avenue
Urbana, Illinois
61801
----
To sign off SCREEN-L, e-mail [log in to unmask] and put SIGNOFF SCREEN-L
in the message. Problems? Contact [log in to unmask]
|