Print

Print


Michael:
As a Latin American, I think that the list you've got will never be
complete without these classics:
(sorry everything is listed with original title)

1) one of the films of the Brazilian Glauber Rocha, the pope of the
Brazilian Cinema Novo. Could be: Deus e o Diabo na terra do sol(1964) ou
Terra em Transe (1968) .
2) the best film of the Cuban Tomas Gutierrez Alea. "Memorias del
subdesarrollo" 1968. (Riordan mentions other two great films from the same
director)
3) One of the most representative Argentine directors: Fernando Solanas'
"Tangos: El exilio de Gardel".

Newer stuff but that also deserve mention:
Buenos Aires Vice versa (Alejandro Agresti) Argentina, 1996
Central do Brasil (Walter Salles Jr.) Brazil, 1998
Profundo Carmesi (arturo Ripstein) Mexico 1996
Bajo la piel (Francisco Lombardi) Peru 1996
Cuestion de Fe (Marcos Loayza) Bolivia 1995
El callejon de los milagros (Jorge Fons) Mexico 1994
El lado oscuro del corazón/Dir: Eliseo Subiela/Argentina


In case it's useful, here's the selection made for the special section
"Successes of Latin American Cinema" presented last December at the Havana
Film Festival:

EXITOS DEL CINE LATINOAMERICANO
Dónde estás amor de mi vida que no te puedo encontrar?/Dir: Juan José
Jusid/ Argentina/
Asesinato en el Senado de la Nación/Dir: Juan José Jusid/Argentina/
Camila/Dir: María Luisa Bemberg/Argentina
Darse cuenta/Dir: Alejandro Doria/Argentina
El arreglo/Dir: Fernando Ayala/Argentina
El exilio de Gardel (Tangos)/Dir: Fernando E. Solanas/Argentina, Francia
El lado oscuro del corazón/Dir: Eliseo Subiela/Argentina
Esperando la carroza/Dir: Alejandro Doria/Argentina
Eversmile New Jersy/Dir: Carlos Sorín/Argentina, Gran Bretaña
La historia oficial/Dir: Luis Puenzo/Argentina
La noche de los lápices/Dir: Héctor Olivera/Argentina
La película del rey/Dir: Carlos Sorín/Argentina
Los chicos de la guerra/Dir: Bebe Kamín/Argentina
Martín (Hache)/Dir: Adolfo Aristaraín/Argentina, España
Miss Mary/Dir: María Luisa Bemberg/Argentina
Sur/Dir: Fernando E. Solanas/Argentina, Francia
Tiempo de revancha/Dir: Adolfo Aristaraín/Argentina
Ultimos días de la víctima/Dir: Adolfo Aristaraín/Argentina
Un lugar en el mundo/Dir: Adolfo Aristaraín/Argentina
Volver/Dir: David Lipszyc/Argentina
Yo, la peor de todas/Dir: María Luisa Bemberg/Argentina
La nación clandestina/Dir: Jorge Sanjinés/Bolivia, España
A cor do seu destino/Dir: Jorge Durán/Brasil
A hora da estrela/Dir: Suzana Amaral/Brasil
Bar Esperança o ultimo que fecha/Dir: Hugo Carvana/Brasil
Bye bye Brasil/Dir: Carlos Diegues/Brasil
Coronel Delmiro Gouveia/Dir: Geraldo Sarno/Brasil
Eles não usam black-tie/Dir: Leon Hirszman/Brasil
Gaijin, caminhos da liberdade/Dir: Tizuka Yamasaki/Brasil
India, a filha do sol/Dir: Fabio Barreto/Brasil
Inocéncia/Dir: Walter Lima Jr./Brasil
Memórias do cárcere/Dir: Nelson Pereira dos Santos/Brasil
O bahiano fantasma/Dir: Denoy de Oliveira/Brasil
O beijo da mulher aranha/Dir: Héctor Babenco/Brasil, Estados Unidos
Opera do Malandro/Dir: Ruy Guerra/Brasil, Francia
Romance da empregada/Dir: Bruno Barreto/Brasil
Sargento Getulio/Dir: Hermano Penna/Brasil
Confesión a Laura/Dir: Jaime Osorio/Colombia, España, Cuba
La estrategia del caracol/Dir: Sergio Cabrera/Colombia, España
Fresa y chocolate/Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío/Cuba,
México, España
Guantanamera/Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío/Cuba, España, Alemania
Hasta cierto punto/Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea/Cuba
Hello Hemingway/Dir: Fernando Pérez/Cuba
Kleines Tropikana/Dir: Daniel Díaz Torres/Cuba, Alemania
Madagascar/Dir: Fernando Pérez/Cuba
Maluala/Dir: Sergio Giral/Cuba
Papeles secundarios/Dir: Orlando Rojas/Cuba, España
Un hombre de éxito/Dir: Humberto Solás/Cuba
Los náufragos/Dir: Miguel Littín/Chile
Alambrista!/Dir: Robert M. Young/Estados Unidos
Anita/Dir: Rassoul Labuchin/Haití
Cronos/Dir: Guillermo del Toro/México
Danzón/Dir: María Novaro/México
El imperio de la fortuna/Dir: Arturo Ripstein/México
Frida - Naturaleza viva/Dir: Paul Leduc/México
La vida conyugal/Dir: Luis Carlos Carrera/México
Maria de mi corazón/Dir: Jaime Humberto Hermosillo/México
Vidas errantes/Dir: Juan Antonio de la Riva/México
Alsino y el Cóndor/Dir: Miguel Littín/Nicaragua, Cuba, México, Costa Rica
La boca del lobo/Dir: Francisco J. Lombardi/Perú, España
La ciudad y los perros/Dir: Francisco J. Lombardi/Perú
Dios los cría.../Dir: Jacobo Morales/Puerto Rico
La gran fiesta/Dir: Marcos Zurinaga/Puerto Rico
Diles que no me maten/Dir: Freddy Siso/Venezuela
Disparen a matar/Dir: Carlos Azpúrua/Venezuela
Fin de round/Dir: Olegario Barrera/Venezuela, Cuba
Golpes a mi puerta/Dir: Alejandro Saderman/Venezuela, Cuba
Jericó/Dir: Luis Alberto Lamata/Venezuela
La boda/Dir: Thaelman Urgelles/Venezuela
País portátil/Dir: Iván Feo, Antonio Llerandi/Venezuela


Patricia Martin
Coordenadora
[log in to unmask]


Centro de Estudos de Dramaturgia
Instituto Dragao do Mar de Arte e Industria Audiovisual do Ceara
Av. Barao de Studart, 410
Aldeota
Fortaleza, CE 60120-000
Brasil

Tel: 5585-2642462
Fax: 5585-2642231
email: [log in to unmask]

----
Screen-L is sponsored by the Telecommunication & Film Dept., the
University of Alabama.