Print

Print


                   1995 ATLANTA FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL
 
 
                          ** June 9-16, 1995 **
 
 
 
For the past 19 years The Atlanta Film & Video Festival has introduced
audiences in Atlanta to the most exciting and innovative media being
created. Ranging from the hilarious to the boldly experimental, from the
provocative and highly controversial to the visually arresting, The
Atlanta Film & Video Festival has become one of the country's premiere
showcases for work by independent media artists in the U.S. and abroad.
 
 
For More Information visit the festival web site:
http://www.solutions.ibm.com/multimedia/festival.html
call the THE FESTIVAL HOTLINE:
(404)352-4254
or see this weeks Creative Loafing.
 
IMAGE Film/Video Center
75 Bennett Street, NW, Suite N-1
Atlanta, Georgia  30309
(404)352-4225
 
PRICES
opening night
$15
$10 Image Members
 
Other screening prices
$6
$5 Image members
 
----------------------------------------------------------
 
SCHEDULE
* Friday, June 9th
 
8pm at the High Museum's Rich Auditorium
OPENING NIGHT
Crumb by Terry Zwigoff
Reception will follow.
Tickets:  $10 for IMAGE members / $15 for non-members.
 
Midnight at IMAGE
Super 8 1/2 by Bruce LaBruce
 
 
* Saturday, June 10th
 
2pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
STUDENT SHORTS
Hidden Valuables by Anton Linecker
A Silent Night by Adam Fratto
Hungreed by Ira Isreal(Honorable Mention)
NY Geisha by tsuko Kizawa (Honorable Mention)
Irving by Jason Bloom
 
4pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Robochick by Rudolph Mestdagh
The Secret Adventures Of Tom Thumb by Dave Borthwick (Best Animated Film)
 
6:30 pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
METROPOLITAN FILM SOCIETY PRESENTS:
A Brighter Summers Day by Edward Yang
(running time 200 minutes)
Reception will Follow
 
8pm at IMAGE
MOCKU- DOCU- DOGU- MENTARIES
Everyone Knows Its Slinky by Dawn VanderVloed & Jane McNamara
The Corgi Conspiracy by John K. Anderson
Chantmania- The Benzedrine Monks by Brent Carpenter
Dammit Jim, Im Only A Documentary by Marq Morrison
 
10pm at IMAGE
Morocco: The Past and Present of Djemma El Fna by Steve Montgomery
Russian Striptease by  Andrzej Fidyk (Honorable Mention)
 
10pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Corazon Mundial by Muire Dougherty
Not Bad For A Girl by Dr. Lisa Apramian
 
Midnight at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Plan 10 From Outer Space by Trent Harris
 
 
* Sunday, June 11th
 
2pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Displaced In The New South by David Zeiger and Eric Mofford
 
3pm at IMAGE
Letters From Mound Bayou by Betsy Cox (Honorable Mention)
Andrew Lytle: A Steady Sense Of Time by  Vernon Taylor(Honorable Mention)
Gandy Dancers by Barry Dornfeld & Maggie Holzberg (Honorable Mention)
 
4pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
IBM Seminar
Admission is free for IMAGE members $3.00 for general public
 
7pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
IBM PRESENTS:
Forbidden Planet
 
 
8pm at IMAGE
THE EXPERIMENTAL MALE
Franks Cock by Mike Hoolboom
My Polish Waiter by Gary Terracino
Paxaio National by Karim Ainouz(Best Experimental Video)
The Smell of Burning Ants by Jay Rosenblatt
Death In Venice, CA by David Ebersole
 
9pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Portrait Of Boy With Dog by Robin Hessman (Best Student Film)
Mr. Ahmed by Terrance Grace (Best Narrative Film)
 
10pm at IMAGE
Who Do You Think Youre Fooling? by Michael White
School Of The Americas Assassins by Robert Richter
Blue Grass, Black Market by Hans Luxemberger
Fast Game, Fast Money by Pericles Lewnes
 
 
* Monday, June 12th
 
7pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
TURNER CLASSIC MOVIES PRESENTS:
 
Reception will follow.
 
8pm at IMAGE
Critizen by Michael LaHaie
When Billy Broke His Head by Billy Golfus (Best Documentary Video)
 
9pm at Phipps Plaza 14
Parallel Sons by John G. Young
 
 
* Tuesday, June 13th
 
7pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
RITES OF PASSAGE
Little Women In Transit by Barabara Heller
Underwater by Debrah LeMattre
Night Ride by Andy Garrison
The Foot Shooting Party by Annette Haywood-Carter
 
7:30pm at IMAGE
PANEL DISCUSSION
Diversity among Black Filmmakers
 
9pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Sponsored by Poets, Artists & Madmen
Since Our Status Changed... by Laura Margulies
The Four Corners Of Nowhere by Steve Chbosky
 
* Wednesday, June 14th
 
12pm at Nexus
EXPERIMENTAL LUNCH
Ibis Pond by Eric B. Gustafson (Honorable Mention)
You Be Mother by Sarah Pucill (Special Innovation Award)
Sons and Daughters by Robin Schlatt (Best Experimental Documentary)
 
7pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
Homage by Ross Marks
 
8pm at IMAGE
GIRLS NIGHT OUT
Mad About The Boy by Alix Umen & Lisel Banker
Thats Alright Mama by Rachel Herbert
Playing The Part by Mitch McCabe
Daughters Of Dykes by Amilica Palmer
 
9pm at AMC Phipps Plaza 14
FAR FROM HOME
Your Montana Vacation... by J.I. Jolles
Meet Me In Miami Beach by Bonnie Cohen
Regador by Robert Navarro (Best Short Narrative)
Which Way Is East by Lynne Sachs (Grand Jury Winner)
 
 
* Thursday, June 15th
 
8pm at Lefont Garden Hills Cinema
ANIMATED ANGST
Sleepy Guy by Ramon Hui
Card Trick by Robert Russ (Honorable Mention)
Pro and Con by Joanna Priestly (Honorable Mention)
Descending by Jackie  Ross (Honorable Mention)
SuperHero by Emily Breer (Best Animated Film)
Nose Hair by Bill Plympton
Bobs Birthday by Allison Snowden and David Fine (Honorable Mention)
 
 
* Friday, June 16th
 
8pm at AMC Phipps CLOSING NIGHT
The Incredibly True Story Of Two Girls In Love
with director, Maria Maggenti Reception will follow
 
---------------------------------------------------------------
 
IMAGE Film & Video Center
75 Bennett Street, NW, Suite N-1
Atlanta, Georgia  30309
(404)352-4225
 
 
THE 19TH ATLANTA FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL is sponsored in part by The
National Endowment for the Arts, The Georgia Council for the Arts through
the appropriations from the Georgia Assembly and the National Endowment
for the Arts, The Fulton County Commission under the guidance of the
Fulton County Arts Council, The City of Atlanta, Bureau of Cultural
Affairs.  Major sponsorship for this Festival has been provided by AMC
Theaters, Austin Kelley Advertising, Eastman Kodak, The Georgia Film
Commission, IBM, Lefont Theaters, 99X, Tech Rentals, Turner Classic
Movies, and numerous other Atlanta businesses.
 
 
 
 
--
            _\|/_
            (o o)
-- *-=-=-oOO-(_)-OOo-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-* --
   |                     The Atlanta WWW Movie Guide:                  |
   |         The Independent Filmmakers Internet Resource Guide:       |
   |         http://www.echonyc.com/~mvidal/Indi-Film+Video.html       |
   *-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-*
     * Email [log in to unmask] subject: FINGER [log in to unmask] *
             or finger [log in to unmask] for more information.
 
--
--
            _\|/_
            (o o)
-- *-=-=-oOO-(_)-OOo-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-* --
   |                     The Atlanta WWW Movie Guide:                  |
   |         The Independent Filmmakers Internet Resource Guide:       |
   |         http://www.echonyc.com/~mvidal/Indi-Film+Video.html       |
   *-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-*
     * Email [log in to unmask] subject: FINGER [log in to unmask] *
             or finger [log in to unmask] for more information.
 
----
To signoff SCREEN-L, e-mail [log in to unmask] and put SIGNOFF SCREEN-L
in the message.  Problems?  Contact [log in to unmask]